An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Chief Master Sergeant OLATOKUNBO O. OLOPADE

CMSgt Olatokunbo O. Olopade is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman Air Force Base, Missouri. As the wing’s Senior Enlisted Leader, he is responsible to the Wing Commander on matters affecting readiness, training, health, welfare, morale, quality of life, and professional development of the command’s 3,900 enlisted Airmen. He ensures the wing’s Airmen are always ready to provide strategic deterrence, global strike capabilities, and combat support to U.S. Strategic Command and other geographic combatant commands. He also has a responsibility to multiple partner units, including Air Force Reserve Wing, Missouri Air National Guard, reconnaissance squadron, Missouri Army National Guard battalion, and 6,000 family members, civilians, and retirees.

CMSgt Olopade entered the Air Force in February 1997. His background includes various Command and Control career field duties at the squadron, wing, major command, bi-national, and joint command levels. His assignments include bases in Germany, Portugal, California, Colorado, Nebraska, South Korea, Louisiana, and United Arab Emirates. He has deployed and supported numerous operations such as Operations NOBLE EAGLE, ENDURING FREEDOM, UNIFIED ASSISTANCE, INHERENT RESOLVE, FREEDOM SENTINEL, AGGRESSIVE PROTECTOR, and ALLIES REFUGE.

EDUCATION
1997 Health Administrative Apprentice Course, Sheppard Air Force Base (AFB), Texas
2000 Command Post Apprentice Course, Kessler AFB, Miss
2001 Airman Leadership School, Travis AFB, Calif.
2004 Air Mobility Command’s STAGE Management Course, by correspondence
2006 Associate Degree, Information System Technology, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas
2007 Bachelors of Arts, Organizational Leadership, Chapman University, Orange County, Calif.
2011 Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Academy Course 14, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2011 Masters of Arts Degree, Criminal Justice, American Military University, Charles Town, W. Va
2012 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course Phase I, Joint Knowledge Online, by correspondence
2016 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course Phase II, Joint Knowledge Online, by correspondence
2016 Professional Managers Certification, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 Theater Mobility Command and Control Course, Hurlburt AFB, Fla.
2019 Advanced Nuclear Concepts, Air Force Nuclear College, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2019 Air Force Senior Staff Course, Hurlburt AFB, Fla.
2019 Contingency Wartime Planning Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2020 AFGSC Senior Leaders Dare to Lead Course, Barksdale AFB, La.
2020 Nuclear Command, Control and Communication 400 Course, Barksdale AFB, La.
2020 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2020 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2021 Command Chief Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1997–September 1998, Admission/Disposition Clerk, 52 Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem Air Base (AB),
Germany
2. September 1998–July 1999, Health Service Management Apprentice, 52nd Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
3. July 1999–June 2000, Outpatient Records Technician, 65th AB, Lajes Field, Azores Portugal
4. June 2000–October 2000, Air Evacuation/Referral Journeyman, 65th AB Lajes Field, Azores Portugal
5. October 2000–April 2002, Operations Controller, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base (AFB), Calif. (Mar
2002–Jun 2002, OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM, British Indian Ocean, Diego Garcia)
6. April 2002–October 2004, Senior Operations Controller, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif. (Nov 2003–Mar
2004, OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM, Kuwait City, Kuwait)
7. October 2004–April 2005, Tanker Airlift Control Element Air Ops Craftsman, 715th Air Mobility Squadron, Travis
AFB, Calif. (Jan 2005–Feb 2005, OPERATION UNIFIED ASSISTANCE, Utapao, Thailand)
8. April 2005–June 2007, NCOIC Contingency Response Group Command and Control Element, 570th Contingency
Response Element, 615th Contingency Response Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
9. June 2007–May 2011, Duty Operations Communications Supervisor, HQ J3 North America Aerospace Defense
U.S. Northern Command, Cheyenne Mountain Air Force Station, Colo.
10. May 2011–May 2012, Emergency Actions NCO, Joint Functional Component Command-Global Strike, U.S.
Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
11. May 2012–April 2013, NCOIC Global Operations Center, HQ J3 Operations Directorate, U.S Strategic
Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
12. April 2013–June 2014, Superintendent, Global Operations Center Emergency Action, HQ J3 Operations
Directorate, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
13. June 2014–December 2015, Chief, Command Post Emergency Actions Procedures, HQ J38 Nuclear Operations
Directorate, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
14. December 2015–December 2016, Superintendent, Command Center Seoul Emergency Operations Center,
Combined Forces Command/U.S. Forces Korea J3, Yongson US Army Garrison, South Korea
15. December 2016–July 2019, Superintendent, Command and Control Operations, 55th Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.
(January 18–July 18, Operations INHERENT RESOLVE, FREEDOM SENTINEL, Superintendent, Command and
Control Operations, 379th AEW, Al Udied Air Base, Qatar)
16. July 2019–June 2021, 1C3 MAJCOM Functional Manager, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.
17. June 2021–June 2022, Command Chief, 380th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Dhafra Air Base, United Arab Emirates
18. June 2022 – Present, Command Chief, 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with second oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with second oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2006 615th Contingency Response Wing Lance P. Sijan Award of the Year
2006 615th Contingency Response Wing NCO of the Year
2006 Air Mobility Command Mobile Command and Control NCO of the Year
2006 Air Mobility Command’s Command and Control NCO of the Year
2013 USSTRATCOM HQ Command Post SNCO of the Year
2016 HQ USFK J3 Lance P. Sijan Award of the Year
2016 55th Wing Staff Agency Tuskegee Airman National Military Award of the Year
2017 55th Wing Staff Agency SNCO of the Year
2017 Air Combat Command’s Command and Control SNCO of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant July 1, 2019

CURRENT AS OF MAY 2022