An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Colonel CHRISTOPHER G. SCHLAK

Colonel Christopher G. Schlak is the commander of the 509th Mission Support Group, Whiteman Air Force Base, Missouri. He commands six squadrons (1,800 personnel) providing the Base Operations Support that enables strategic nuclear operations, lethal global strike, and agile combat support. He leads the execution of civil engineering, law enforcement, security, logistics, contracting, communications, fire protection, human resources, food services, Airman and family support, and infrastructure programs. This support provides the security and surety of strategic nuclear resources and of the nation's only B-2 bomber fleet valued at $44 billion. He oversees a $50M budget, along with a $340M construction program for the 509th and 131st Bomb Wings, the 442nd Fighter Wing, and eight tenant units.

Col. Schlak entered the Air Force through ROTC after graduating from Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University in 1997 with a Bachelor’s degree in aviation computer science. He also attended the Air Force Institute of Technology, through the civilian institution branch, gaining a Masters in interdisciplinary telecommunications in 2002 from the University of Colorado. He is a graduated squadron commander and has held positions as executive officer, flight commander, USAFE and AF-level career field manager, branch and division chief, standards/evaluation chief, and Commander’s Action Group chief and was an instructor in the Communications and Information Officer schoolhouse. Col Schlak transferred to the US Space Force in July 2021.

EDUCATION:
1997 Bachelor of Science degree in Aviation Computer Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical
University, Prescott, Ariz.
1997 Basic Communications and Information Officer Training, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2002 Master of Science degree in Interdisciplinary Telecommunications, University of
Colorado, Boulder, Colo.
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2007 Advanced Communications and Information Officer Training, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2007 Air Command and Staff College (Non-residence)
2013 Air War College (Non-residence)
2018 Air War College (Residence)

ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. June 1997 – August 1999, Chief, Communications and Simulation, 752nd Computer Systems Squadron, 552d Air Control Wing, Tinker AFB, OK.
  2. June 1997 – November 1997, Student, Basic Communications and Information Officer Training, 333rd Training Squadron, Keesler AFB, MS.
  3. August 1999 – August 2000, Executive officer, 552nd Computer Systems Group, 552d Air Control Wing, Tinker AFB, OK.
  4. August 2000 – December 2001, AFIT Student, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO.
  5. January 2002 – December 2002, Instructor, Air Force Communication and Information Officer Training, 333rd Training Squadron, Keesler AFB MS.
  6. January 2003 – July 2003, Operations Officer, Scope Eagle, 333rd Training Squadron, Keesler AFB, MS.
  7. July 2003 – October 2004, Director, Scope Eagle, 333rd Training Squadron, Keesler AFB, MS.
  8. October 2004 – May 2006, Flight Commander, Special Maintenance, 1st Communications Maintenance Squadron, Kapaun AS, Germany
  9. May 2006 – May 2007, USAFE 33S Career Field Manager, Directorate of Communications and Information, Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
  10. June 2007 – June 2008, Chief, Plans and Programs Branch, Directorate of Communications, Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
  11. June 2008 – December 2009, Chief, AFNOC Combat Plans Division, 608th AFNOC, Barksdale AFB, LA.
  12. December 2009 – April 2010, Chief, Combat Plans Division, 624th Operations Center, KellyUSA, San Antonio, TX.
  13. May 2010 – April 2011, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, 624th Operations Center, KellyUSA, San Antonio, TX.
  14. May 2011 – June 2012, Chief, Commander’s Action Group, 24th Air Force, Lackland AFB, TX.
  15. July 2012 – July 2014, Commander, 607th Support Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea.
  16. August 2014 – May 2015, Chief, Integration and Collaboration Branch, HAF/A2DS, Pentagon, Washington DC.
  17. May 2015 – June 2016, Chief, Cyberspace Professional Development, SAF/CIO A6SF, Pentagon, Washington DC.
  18. July 2016 – June 2017, Executive Assistant to the DoD Chief Information Officer, OSD, Pentagon, Washington DC.
  19. July 2017 – May 2018, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL.
  20. May 2018 – June 2021, Deputy Chief, National and Nuclear Command, Control, and Communications Division, Joint Staff J36, Pentagon, Washington DC.
  21. June 2021 - Present, Commander, 509th Mission Support Group, Whiteman AFB, Missouri
 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVMENTS: 

2002 Distinguished Graduate, Basic Instructor Course, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2005 USAFE Maintenance Effectiveness Award – Communications-Electronics Medium Unit
2009 Certified Information Systems Security Professional (ISC2)
2013 PACAF Information Dominance Award – Outstanding FGO

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant, April 26, 1997 First Lieutenant, May 13, 1999 Captain, May 13, 2001
Major, October 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel, February 1, 2012
Colonel, 1 July 2018

 

(Current as of July 2022)