HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL (DR.) CHRYSTAL D. HENDERSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col (Dr.) Chrystal D. Henderson is the Commander, 509th Medical Group, Whiteman Air Force Base (AFB), Missouri. She commands more than 280 personnel and is responsible for ensuring the execution of an annual operations and maintenance budget of $13M and wartime readiness at the Air Force’s only B­2 Bomb Wing. Col Henderson oversees $27M civilian network care, $1.2M in services contracts, $2M homeland defense assets, and a $54M three facility medical campus providing 68K annual visits to more than 11.5K enrolled beneficiaries. She is responsible for the health and fitness for duty for 4.8K active duty including 1.6K personnel in the Personnel Reliability and Arming and Use of Force programs supporting strategic nuclear deterrence and assurance. Additionally, Col Henderson provides medical support to the Missouri Air National Guard's 131st Bomb Wing; Air Force Reserve Command's 442d Fighter Wing; Air Combat Command's 20th Attack Squadron; and the Missouri Army National Guard's 1st Battalion, 135th Aviation Unit.

Col Henderson attended the University of Louisville, where she received her Bachelor of Arts in Biology in 1994. She received her commission into the United States Air Force Medical Corps in 1998 after completing her Doctorate of Medicine degree. Col Henderson completed residency training in Family Medicine and entered Active Duty service in 2001. Throughout her career, she has held several leadership positions including Flight Commander, Chief of the Medical Staff, and Squadron Commander. Prior to her current assignment, Col Henderson served as the Chief, Medical Operations Division/Medical Home Panel Chair, Air Force Medical Support Agency. Col Henderson has deployed twice in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Arts degree in Biology, University of Louisville, Louisville, Ky.
1998 Doctorate in Medicine, University of Louisville, Louisville, Ky.
2001 Residency in Family Medicine, University of TN-Jackson, Jackson, Tenn.
2001 Commissioned Officer Training, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Intermediate Executive Skills Course (Residence), Wichita Falls, Texas.
2012 Air War College (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2014 Master of Arts in Strategic Studies, Air War College (Residence), Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2014 Combined Senior Leaders Course, Falls Church, Va.
2015 Interagency Institute for Federal Healthcare Executives (Residence), Fort Myer-Henderson Hall, Va.
2015 Joint Senior Medical Leaders Course, Falls Church, Va.
2015 Patient Centered Medical Home Executive Leadership Symposium, Tampa, Fla.
2018 LEADS Capstone Course for Military Health System Leaders, Falls Church, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 2001 – March 2004, Family Medicine Physician, Warner Robins AFB, Ga.
2. November 2003 – March 2004, Chief of Family Medicine, 376th Air Expeditionary Wing, Manas Air Base,
Republic of Kyrgyzstan.
3. April 2004 – September 2005, Family Medicine Flight Commander, Warner Robins AFB, Ga.
4. September 2005 – July 2008, Chief of the Medical Staff, Warner Robins AFB, Ga.
5. July 2008 – June 2011, Chief of the Medical Staff, Davis-Monthan AFB, Az.
6. August 2009 – January 2010, Advisor to the Afghan National Army Chief Medical Officer, Kabul Military Training
Center Mentor Group, NATO Training Mission and Combined Security Transition Command, Kabul, Afghanistan
7. June 2011 – July 2013, Commander, 42d Medical Operations Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 2012 – July 2013, 42d Medical Group Deputy Commander, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. July 2013 – July 2014, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 2014 – July 2016, Commander, 779th Medical Operations Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
11. June 2016 – July 2016, Deputy Commander, 779th Medical Group, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
12. July 2016 – May 2017, Chief, Medical Operations Division/Medical Home Panel Chair, Air Force Medical Support Agency, Falls Church, Va.
13. May 2017 – present, Commander, 509th Medical Group, Whiteman Air Force Base (AFB), Mo.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one bronze service star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short Tour
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border and one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Longevity Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
NATO Medal with one bronze service star

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2003 78th Medical Operations Squadron Company Grade Officer of the Year
2003 78th Medical Group Company Grade Officer of the 3d Quarter
2003 78th Medical Operations Squadron Company Grade Officer of the 3d Quarter
2007 AFMC Paul W. Myers Award Winner

PROFESSIONAL AFFILIATION
American Board of Family Medicine
American Academy of Family Physicians
Uniformed Services Academy of Family Physicians
American Medical Association
American College of Physician Executives
American Military Surgeons of the Uniformed Services

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Captain, April 16, 1998
Major, April 16, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel, April 16, 2010
Colonel, May 31, 2015

(Current as of August 2019)