News Search

Command announces Global Strike Challenge scores

Gen. Robin Rand, commander of Air Force Global Strike Command, presents Brig. Gen. Paul W. Tibbets IV, commander of the 509th Bomb Wing at Whiteman Air Force Base, Mo., the Fairchild Trophy naming the 509th the best bomb wing in the Air Force at the 2015 Global Strike Challenge trophy presentation at Barksdale AFB, La., Oct. 21, 2015. After months of fierce competition, the ‘best of the best’ were named among Global Strike Challenge teams around Air Force Global Strike Command, Air Combat Command, Air Force Reserve Command and the Air National Guard. (U.S. Air Force photo/Senior Airman Joseph Raatz)

Gen. Robin Rand, commander of Air Force Global Strike Command, presents Brig. Gen. Paul W. Tibbets IV, commander of the 509th Bomb Wing, and Col. Michael Francis, commander of the 131st Bomb Wing, both at Whiteman Air Force Base, Mo., the Fairchild Trophy naming the 509th Bomb Wing and their Total Force partner, the 131st bomb wing, the best bomb wing in the Air Force at the 2015 Global Strike Challenge trophy presentation at Barksdale AFB, La., Oct. 21, 2015. After months of fierce competition, the ‘best of the best’ were named among Global Strike Challenge teams around Air Force Global Strike Command, Air Combat Command, Air Force Reserve Command and the Air National Guard. (U.S. Air Force photo/Senior Airman Joseph Raatz)

Barksdale Air Force Base, La. -- Air Force Global Strike Command announced the winners of the fifth Global Strike Challenge during a score posting event here Oct. 21.

The 509th Bomb Wing at Whiteman Air Force Base, Missouri, along with their Total Force partners in the 131st Bomb Wing of the Air National Guard, won the Fairchild Trophy for the Best Bomb Wing, while the 341st Missile Wing at Malmstrom AFB, Montana, won the Blanchard Trophy for the best ICBM Wing. This is the fourth time Whiteman has earned top honors since the competition began in 2010, and this win is the first for the 341st Missile Wing.

Other top honors included the Bourland Trophy for the Best Helicopter Squadron, awarded to the 37th Helicopter Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyoming, the Charlie Fire Team trophy for Best Security Forces, 90th Missile Wing, F.E. Warren AFB, and the Ellis Giant Sword trophy for the Best Bomber Maintenance, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas.

The score posting event connects the command's heritage and mission, while at the same time recognizing and celebrating the "best of the best" in technical and weapons system expertise in the bomber, missile and security forces areas.

Participants in the 2015 Global Strike Challenge included Air Force Global Strike Command's nine wings plus units from Air Combat Command, Air Force Reserve Command and the Air National Guard.
 
Global Strike Challenge
Category Winner
Fairchild Trophy for Best Bomb Wing 509th Bomb Wing, and 131st Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Missouri
Blanchard Trophy for Best ICBM Wing 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Montana
LeMay Trophy (Best Bomb Squadron) 394th Combat Training Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Missouri (509th Bomb Wing)
Mitchell Trophy (Best Bomb) 13th Bomb Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Missouri (509th Bomb Wing)
Linebacker Trophy (Best B-52 Squadron) 20th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana (2nd Bomb Wing)
Bartsch Trophy (Best Electronic Countermeasures) 69th Bomb Squadron, Minot AFB, North Dakota (5th Bomb Wing)
Eaker Trophy (Best B-1 Squadron) 7th Operations Support Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas (7th Bomb Wing)
Tibbets Trophy (Best B-2 Squadron) 394th Combat Training Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Missouri (509th Bomb Wing)
Best Security Forces M4 Shooter 28th Security Forces Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, South Dakota (28th Bomb Wing)
Best Security Forces M9 Shooter 91st Security Forces Group, Minot AFB, North Dakota (91st Missile Wing)
Best Security Forces M203 Shooter 2nd Security Forces Squadron, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana (2nd Bomb Wing)
Best Security Forces M240 Crew 341st Security Forces Group, Malmstrom AFB, Montana (341st Missile Wing)
Designated Marksman 91st Security Forces Group, Minot AFB, North Dakota (91st Missile Wing)
Best Security Forces Firing Team 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana
Best Security Forces Tactics 377th Air Base Wing, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
Best Security Forces Mental and Physical Challenge 5th Bomb Wing, Minot AFB, North Dakota
Charlie Fire Team (Best Security Forces) 90th Missile Wing, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyoming
Best Bomber Nuclear Load Team 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Missouri
Best Bomber Conventional Load Team 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana
Best Bomber Conventional Aircraft Crew Chief Team 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana
Best Bomber Nuclear Aircraft Crew Chief Team 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Missouri
Best Bomber Conventional Munitions Maintenance Team 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas
Best Bomber Nuclear Munitions Maintenance Team 5th Bomb Wing, Minot AFB, North Dakota
Ellis Giant Sword (Best Bomber Maintenance) 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas
Best Helicopter Security Response Team 54th Helicopter Squadron, Minot AFB, North Dakota (582nd Helicopter Group)
Best Helicopter Search and Rescue Team 40th Helicopter Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Montana (582nd Helicopter Group)
Best Helicopter Tactical Team 37th Helicopter Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyoming (582nd Helicopter Group)
Bourland Trophy (Best Helicopter Squadron) 37th Helicopter Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyoming (582nd Helicopter Group)
Best ICBM Missile Handling Team 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Montana
Best Missile Communication Maintenance Team 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Montana
Best Electro-Mechanical Team 90th Missile Wing, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyoming
Best Facilities Maintenance Team 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Montana
Best Missile Munitions Team Trophy 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Montana
Blackburn Trophy (Best ICBM Maintenance) 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Montana
Klotz Trophy (Best ICBM and Helicopter Operations) 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Montana
Linhard Trophy (Best ICBM Ops Crew) 321st Missile Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyoming (90th Missile Wing)
McMahon Trophy (Best Weapons System Crew) 321st Missile Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyoming (90th Missile Wing)
Neary Trophy (Best EWO Crew) 10th Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Montana (341st Missile Wing)
Outstanding Chef Team 5th Bomb Wing, Minot AFB, North Dakota
Innovation Trophy 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Montana
Spirit Bell (awarded to the team who best represents Global Strike Challenge teamwork and esprit de corps) 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas