COLONEL AENEAS R. GOODING

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel  Aeneas R. Gooding, is the commander of the 509th Mission Support Group, Whiteman Air Force Base, MO.  He provides command leadership for six Squadrons of more than 1,800 personnel in the Air Force's Only B-2 wing. He directs base support to include emergency operations, readiness, security, construction, contracting, communications, fire protection, human resources, food services, fuels, transportation, supply and family support. He oversees a $40M budget along with a $340M construction program for the 509th Bomb Wing, the 442nd Fighter Wing and eight associate units.

Colonel Aeneas R. Gooding was the Chief, Special Programs and Force Protection Branch, Protection Division, Deputy Directorate for Nuclear, Homeland Defense, and Current Operations, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.  He serves in a nominative position responsible for CJCS Antiterrorism and Law Enforcement policy; biometrics and forensics interagency coordination, the High Risk Personnel protection program, and the Chairman’s Antiterrorism Level IV Executive Training Seminar.  Col Gooding serves as the lead JS action officer for force protection posture response to world-wide threats and law enforcement policy coordination, as well as oversees JS coordination for Force Protection (FP) Detachments, FP Response Groups & Joint Terrorism Task Force policy and operational implementation. 

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Arts, Politics and Government (Coolidge Otis Chapman Honors Scholar), University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, WA
1997 Air Force Security Police Basic Officer’s Course, Lackland Air Force Base, TX
1997 Air Base Ground Defense Level IV Course (Distinguished Graduate), Lackland Air Force Base, TX
1999 Squadron Officer School (Outstanding Briefer), Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2002 Master of Arts, Political Science (Distinguished Graduate), St. Mary’s University, San Antonio, TX

2007 Master of Arts, Security Studies (with Distinction), Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA
2007 Naval Command and Staff College (with Highest Distinction), Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA
2009 Master of Arts, Strategic Studies, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2012 Air War College (Correspondence) 2014 Master of Arts, Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  March 1994 – August 1995, Chief, Customer Service; Chief, Customer Support; and Chief, Military Personnel Flight,   380th Mission Support Squadron, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, NY
2.  August 1995 – June 1997, Chief, Customer Support, 3rd Mission Support Squadron, Elmendorf Air Force Base, AK
3.  July 1997 – September 1998, Assistant Operations Officer, 3rd Security Forces Squadron, Elmendorf Air Force Base, AK
4.  September 1998 – June 2001, Assistant Operations Officer and Operations Officer, 5th Security Forces Squadron, Minot Air Force Base, ND
5.  June 2001 – June 2004, Chief, Threat Detection Concepts Branch and Chief, Concepts Division, USAF Force Protection Battlelab, Lackland Air Force Base, TX
6.  June 2004 – July 2006, Commander, 47th Security Forces Squadron, Laughlin Air Force Base, TX
7.  August 2006 – June 2008, Student, Intermediate Development Education, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA
8.  July 2008 – June 2009, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
9.  July 2009 – July 2011, Commander, 375th Security Forces Squadron, Scott Air Force Base, IL
10.  July 2011 – July 2013, Commander, 88th Security Forces Squadron, Wight-Patterson Air Force Base, OH
11.  July 2013 – May 2014, Student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
12.  June 2014 – June 2016, Chief, Special Programs and Force Protection Branch, J33 Deputy Directorate for Nuclear, Homeland Defense, and Current Operations, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13.  June 2016 – Present, Commander, 509th Mission Support Group, Whiteman AFB, MO

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
August 2010 - February 2011, Vulnerability Assessment Team Chief, Joint Security Office, U.S. Central Command (FWD), Al Udeid AB, Qatar
June 2014 - June 2016, Chief, Special Programs and Force Protection Branch, J33 Deputy Directorate for Nuclear, Homeland Defense, and Current Operations, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Navy and Marine Corp Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor device and six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with one oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with campaign star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with 'N' Device
Non-Article 5 NATO Medal - International Security Assistance Force (Afghanistan)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 15, 1994
First Lieutenant March 15, 1996
Captain March 15, 1998
Major Jan. 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2009
Colonel September 1, 2015


(Current as of May 2016)